United States Court of Appeals,
[…] produced, which is not necessarily the same as the amount of the
sale proceeds less reasonable drilling and operating expenses.
Therefore, regardless of the extent to which this line of cases may
be relevant, we are satisfied that the obligation owed to Mitchell
under the law of cotenancy is more analogous to an obligation to
pay money generally than to return or deliver money as specific
chattel. Moreover, this conclusion comports with the fact that the
law of cotenancy provides no remedy for conversion under these
circumstances.
Mitchell further argues that Texas Property Code section
75.102 supports a conversion action against a cotenant. That
section provides that "[a] holder of abandoned property shall
preserve that property and may not by any procedure, including a
deduction for service, maintenance, or other charge, transfer,
convert, or reduce the property to the profits or assets of the
holder."25 This unclaimed property statute has no application to
the rights and remedies of cotenants. Neither does the mere use of
the word "convert" in an illustrative list somehow create a cause
of action in tort where none exists independently. Therefore, this
argument by Mitchell fails.
25