VLACH v. VLACH 141
[…] If the Legislature intended
such an outcome, it could have included the completion and
filing of the return as a third requirement in § 42-104. We find
no indication in the statutes that the Legislature intended to
penalize the parties to a duly licensed and solemnized marriage
13
Walden v. Walden, 122 Neb. 804, 241 N.W. 766 (1932).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
148 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
for an officiant’s subsequent failure to complete and file the
return.14 The purpose of the return is to provide an official
record that the solemnization ceremony was performed. This
is evident based on § 42-116, which provides that the origi-
nal or a certified copy of the license “shall be received in all
courts and places as presumptive evidence of the fact of such
marriage.” In the absence of the certificate, parties would be
required to prove the existence of the marriage by some other
means, as they did in this case.
We agree with the district court that all statutory require-
ments were met and that the marriage of Ronald and Rhonda
was valid.