Peters v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Del.Code.Ann. tit. 6, § 17-403(b). A partner in a partnership is “liable ... [jjointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership----” Id. § 1515(a). General partnership principles are in accord. See, e.g., Unif. Limited Partnership Act § 403(b) (amended 1985) (“[A] general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners.”); Unif. Partnership Act § 306(a) (amended 1996) (“[A]ll partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”).

The General Partners counter that even if they are potentially jointly and severally liable, GC Services’ conduct in this ease exceeded the scope of its authority under the partnership agreement.