Honorable v. Easy Life Real Estate System, Inc.
[…] In Israel, one travel agency allegedly sent fraudulent information, through the mails, to customers of a rival travel agency. Id. at 1253-54. The rival brought a civil RICO claim, alleging that the mail fraud on its customers caused it to lose those customers’ business. The Seventh Circuit held that the rival agency did not have standing to bring the RICO claim because only customers, and not competitors, were within the “zone of interests” protected by the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Israel, 61 F.3d at 1258.

18 U.S.C. § 1344 is a bank fraud statute. The statute provides that:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by *563means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1344. The statute is intended to protect financial institutions and not those who may be derivatively affected by fraud committed upon a financial institution. The plaintiffs, who are not financial institutions, do not have standing to bring these RICO counts.5