Filed 6/21/13 Williams v. Jones & Jones Management CA2/3
[…] compel discovery. The court denied plaintiffs‟ motions. Plaintiffs then moved to
disqualify the judge on the grounds that she was biased against them. The court ordered
the disqualification motion stricken pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4,
subdivision (b).2 On August 26, 2011, the court granted defendants‟ anti-SLAPP
motion as to the entire complaint on the grounds that each cause of action was based on
the prosecution of the unlawful detainer action. Plaintiffs filed a timely notice of
appeal.
2
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (b) provides that “if
a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal
grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it
stricken.”
3
DISCUSSION
1. Non-Appealable Orders
Plaintiffs appeal from the following orders in the trial court: (1) the order
granting defendants‟ anti-SLAPP motion; (2) the order denying plaintiffs‟ motion to
strike the anti-SLAPP motion; (3) the order denying plaintiffs‟ “motion for a discovery