STATE v. SMITH 77
[…] The court determined
that the motion, file stamped on August 28, 2012, was filed
outside the 1-year period described in § 29-3001(4) and that
Smith’s postconviction action was barred by the limitation
period pursuant to § 29-3001(4). It denied the motion without
an evidentiary hearing, and Smith appealed. Pursuant to statu
tory authority, we moved the case to our docket. See Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 24-1106(3) (Reissue 2008).
IV. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Smith assigns, restated, that the district court erred in deny
ing postconviction relief without an evidentiary hearing.
V. ANALYSIS
1. § 29-3001(4)
The question is whether Smith timely filed his motion
for postconviction relief. Section 29-3001(4) states, in rel
evant part:
Nebraska Advance Sheets
80 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of
a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year
limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
the time for filing a direct appeal;
....
(e) August 27, 2011.
Smith’s convictions became final when his direct appeal
concluded with this court’s denial of his petition for further
review on April 27, 2005, several years before August 27,
2011. See § 29-3001(4)(a). Since August 27, 2011, is later than