STATE v. SMITH 77
[…] (1994). Section 25-1912 required an appeal to be filed in
the office of the clerk of the district court, and we could not
construe “‘in the office of’” to mean “‘in the hands of prison
Nebraska Advance Sheets
82 286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
authorities for forwarding to the office of.’” See State v.
Parmar, 255 Neb. at 362, 586 N.W.2d at 283. To say we had
jurisdiction based on anything other than the plain words of the
statute would have been the equivalent of judicial legislation.
Id. We continue to hold that the prison delivery rule does not
apply in Nebraska.
(b) § 49-1201
Smith relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1201 (Reissue 2010),
which provides for a presumption of mailing “if the sender
establishes by competent evidence that the report, claim, tax
return, tax valuation, equalization, or exemption protest, or tax
form, petition, appeal, or statement, or payment was deposited
in the United States mail on or before the date for filing or
paying.” Smith alleges he has provided evidence of mailing
through the signature and notarization on his motion for post
conviction relief, which are dated August 24, 2012. He asserts
that August 24 was a Friday; that all institutional mail would