HOLDSWORTH v. GREENWOOD FARMERS CO-OP 49
[…] the statute a reasonable construction which best achieves the
purpose of the statute, rather than a construction defeating the
statutory purpose.12
The Legislature enacted the Act to relieve injured workers
from the adverse economic effects caused by a work-related
injury or occupational disease.13 In light of this beneficent pur
pose of the Act, we have consistently given it a broad construc
tion to carry out justly the spirit of the Act.14
To carry out the spirit of the Act, this court has liberally
construed the waiting-period penalty provision in the past.
Section 48-125(1)(b) states in its relevant part: “Fifty percent
shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments
after thirty days’ notice has been given of disability or after
thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment
of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court . . . .” We have
held that the purpose of the 30-day waiting-period penalty
and the provision for attorney fees in § 48-125 is to encour
age prompt payment by making delay costly if the award has
11
In re Interest of Erick M., 284 Neb. 340, 820 N.W.2d 639 (2012).
12
Travelers Indem. Co. v.