HOLDSWORTH v. GREENWOOD FARMERS CO-OP 49
[…] be read without due consideration of the independent clauses
found in the main paragraph.
When read in the proper context, I find that “on account
of the injury” qualifies the rights, obligations, and liabilities
waived by the employee throughout § 48-139(3). When the
employee signs the release statement, he or she is releasing the
employer from any obligation or liability that is on account of
that injury. For instance, § 48-139(3)(a) should be understood
to state that “[t]he employee understands and waives all rights
[on account of the injury] under the . . . Act . . . .” Section
48-139(3)(a)(ii) should be understood as “[t]he right to receive
vocational rehabilitation services [on account of the injury].”
And likewise, the language relied upon heavily by the major
ity should be read as “[t]he employee understands and waives
all rights [on account of the injury] under the . . . Act, includ
ing, but not limited to: . . . [t]he right to ask a judge of the
compensation court to decide the parties’ rights and obliga
tions [on account of the injury].”4 Such readings are logical
under the grammatical structure of the statute.
Having established that “on account of” qualifies the rights,
obligations, and liabilities discussed in § 48-139(3), it is
necessary to determine whether a waiting-period penalty is