HOLDSWORTH v. GREENWOOD FARMERS CO-OP 49
[…] were bound by the penalty provisions of § 48-125 and granted
Holdsworth’s motion for penalties. The court ordered appel
lants to pay a $10,000 waiting-time penalty and $500 in attor
ney fees for failing to pay the lump-sum settlement on time.
Appellants subsequently filed a motion to modify the
court’s April 16, 2012, order on the ground that there was a
“reasonable controversy” over Holdsworth’s right to penalties
that precluded the imposition of such penalties. They cited to
McBee v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.,1 in which this court
construed § 48-125 as authorizing a waiting-time penalty
only “where there is no reasonable controversy regarding
an employee’s claim for workers’ compensation.” Appellants
argued that there was a reasonable controversy precluding
the imposition of penalties because (1) the question whether
penalties could be applied to settlements reached under
§ 48-139(3) was a question of law not yet addressed by this
1
McBee v.