State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Alma
[…] required by § 29-1819.02 was read to Gonzalez, and thus, she
does not and cannot move to withdraw her plea pursuant to
§ 29-1819.02.
The second statutory avenue available to a defendant seek-
ing to withdraw a plea after his or her conviction has become
10
Project Extra Mile v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 283 Neb. 379, 810
N.W.2d 149 (2012).
11
See State v. Yos-Chiguil, 278 Neb. 591, 772 N.W.2d 574 (2009).
12
Id.
13
See id.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. GONZALEZ 945
Cite as 285 Neb. 940
final is the Act. The Act is enacted to protect constitutional
rights. Specifically, § 29-3001 currently provides:
(1) A prisoner in custody under sentence and claim-
ing a right to be released on the ground that there
was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the
prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable
under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution
of the United States, may file a verified motion, in the
court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds
relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside
the sentence.
Such motion must be filed within 1 year of the triggering
event.14 Gonzalez’ ineffective assistance of counsel claim is
rooted in her rights under the 6th and 14th Amendments to
the U.S. Constitution and article I, § 11, of the Nebraska
Constitution and thus falls within the purview of § 29-3001.