CHURCHILL v. COLUMBUS COMM. HOSP. 759
[…] Which statute of limitations applies is a question of law.
We reach a conclusion regarding questions of law indepen-
dently of the trial court’s conclusion. Fitzgerald v. Community
Redevelopment Corp., 283 Neb. 428, 811 N.W.2d 178 (2012).
Physical Therapy Is P rofession
Churchill claims that her action is for premises liability and
that this court has not determined that physical therapy is a
Nebraska Advance Sheets
764 285 NEBRASKA REPORTS
profession. The Legislature has not specifically stated which
occupations provide professional services as the term is set
forth in § 25-222. See Parks, supra. Section 25-222 provides
in relevant part:
Any action to recover damages based on alleged pro-
fessional negligence or upon alleged breach of war-
ranty in rendering or failure to render professional serv
ices shall be commenced within two years next after
the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to
render professional services providing the basis for
such action[.]
We have previously determined that an accountant, a medi-
cal technician, and an investment advisor were professionals
for purposes of the statute of limitations described in § 25-222,
see Witherspoon v. Sides Constr. Co., 219 Neb. 117, 362