Watkins v. Watkins
[…] Nebraska Advance Sheets 704 285 NEBRASKA REPORTS The Issue of Modifying the Parenting Plan Was Not Properly Before the District Court. The attorney for the children contends in her appellate brief that the district court erred when it determined that modifi- cation of the parenting plan was not before it. The attorney for the children contends that she had standing to assert this error based on various rationales, including Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-358(6) (Reissue 2008), which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination of the court may appeal such decision . . . .” Because the substance of the error asserted by the attorney for the children is wholly without merit, we need not resolve the standing issue. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364(6) (Cum.