In re I nterest of
[…] ment. Upon the remand that we outline below, the trial court
should direct DHHS to accept the relinquishments, if it has not
previously done so. See In re Interest of Gabriela H., 280 Neb.
284, 785 N.W.2d 843 (2010). Thus, we reject Ida’s assignment
of error that the juvenile court erred in not giving effect to
her attempted revocation of her relinquishment of Mario Jr.
and Esperanza.
Notice to Tribe.
[12,13] Mario Sr. and Ida argue that the juvenile court erred
in proceeding with the termination proceedings when insuffi-
cient notice was provided to the Rosebud Sioux Tribe. Section
43-1505(1) states:
In any involuntary proceeding in a state court, when the
court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child
is involved, the party seeking . . . termination of paren-
tal rights to[] an Indian child shall notify . . . the Indian
child’s tribe, by certified or registered mail with return
receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of [the
tribe’s] right of intervention. . . . No . . . termination of
parental rights proceedings shall be held until at least ten
days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custo-
dian and the tribe or the [S]ecretary [of the Interior].
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
818 20 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
There is no evidence that the Rosebud Sioux Tribe was ever
given notice of the termination of parental rights proceedings
as required by § 43-1505(1).