In re I nterest of
[…] far as the record before us reveals.
The State filed its motion to terminate Mario Sr.’s and
Ida’s parental rights on December 8, 2010. The termination
proceedings included hearings held on August 22 and 23,
plus September 6 and 13, 2011. Also on September 13, the
State filed its first amended motion—adding an allegation that
“active efforts have been made to provide remedial services
and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup
of the family and that these efforts have been unsuccessful,”
a required NICWA element pursuant to § 43-1505(4). The
State filed its second amended motion on October 21, adding
language that “[c]ontinued custody by the parents is likely
to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the chil-
dren,” a required NICWA element pursuant to § 43-1505(6).
The shortcomings in the pleadings, and subsequent remedial
steps to correct such, are before us via assignments of error
from both Mario Sr. and Ida. We note the obvious fact that
only the October 21 amended motion contains the proper