In re I nterest of
[…] Sioux Tribe prior to the last day of the termination proceed-
ings held on January 31, but there is no evidence as to what
was sent. While the State refers to exhibit 29 as the notice of
the amended motion, there is no evidence in the record that
such statement is correct. Exhibit 29 is only a return receipt
from the Rosebud Sioux Tribe, and there is no indication as
to what was actually sent to and received by the tribe. While
it could have been the amended termination motion, “could
have” does not satisfy the State’s burden to prove proper
notice to the tribe under NICWA. Furthermore, § 43-1505(1)
states that “[n]o . . . termination of parental rights proceed-
ings shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice
by the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe or the secre-
tary.” The termination proceedings began on August 22, 2011.
Thus, the State’s argument that late notice was “harmless
error” because the amended motion was sent “ten days prior
to the next hearing date on the motion, January 31, 2012,”