GERRITSEN V. GERRITSEN
[…] horse was Suzanne’s premarital asset.
Alimony.
Steven claims that the trial court erred in failing to award him alimony. He contends he is
entitled to alimony because he had to forgo employment opportunities as an auctioneer and
appraiser during the time he was taking care of the parties’ animals. As previously stated, Steven
contends that caring for the animals was very time consuming and limited the time he had
available to work, thereby reducing his income. He argues that his 2010 tax return reflects his
limited income during the time he was caring for the animals.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides:
[A] court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other . . . as may be
reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a
history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the
care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational
opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment
without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by
the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this
section make it appropriate. Id. Steven argues that his situation in caring for the animals was an
“interruption of personal career,” entitling him to alimony.
We conclude that the district court did not err in denying Steven’s request for alimony.