STATE V. SWENSON
[…] evidence admitted at trial, viewed and construed most favorably to the State, sufficiently
supports the conviction. State v. Fuller, 279 Neb. 568, 779 N.W.2d 112 (2010). An appellate
court will not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh
the evidence. Id.
(a) Venue
Swenson argues that the State did not establish that the sexual assault and exhibition of
obscene material occurred in Nemaha County. Several Nebraska statutes provide guidance for
establishing the appropriate venue in which to try a criminal defendant.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301 (Reissue 2008) states, “All criminal cases shall be tried in the
county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided in section 25-412.03 or
sections 29-1301.01 to 29-1301.03 . . . .” See State v. Meers, 257 Neb. 398, 598 N.W.2d 435
(1999).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301.01 (Reissue 2008) states:
If any person shall commit an offense against the person of another, such accused
person may be tried in the county in which the offense is committed, or in any county