STATE V. SWENSON
[…] for prejudicial effect. State v. Iromuanya, 282 Neb. 798, 806 N.W.2d 404 (2011). The invited
response doctrine, however, dictates that a prosecutor does not impinge a defendant’s right to a
fair trial by making remarks that are “invited” and “do no more than respond substantially [to
defense counsel’s remarks] in order to right the scale.” U.S. v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 13, 105 S. Ct.
1038, 84 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1985). See, also, Stratton v. Dole, 45 Neb. 472, 63 N.W. 875 (1895).
Moreover, the rule of completeness, § 27-106, provides in part that “[w]hen a detached
act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration or writing
which is necessary to make it fully understood, or to explain the same, may also be given in
evidence.” See Nickell, supra. When “evidence proffered by defense counsel ‘leaves a false
impression, the trial court may allow the use of otherwise inadmissible evidence to clarify or
complete an issue opened up by defense counsel.’” Nickell, 260 Neb. at 8, 614 N.W.2d at 355
(quoting State v.