Nelson v. Nelson
[…] The trial court could not make any specific finding regarding Jamie’s income because her income had been unstable, and she testified that she was about to embark on a career that would pay substantially more. For this reason, the trial court found that Jamie did not meet her burden -4- of proving a changed income for purposes of modifying child support. This timely appeal followed. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR Jamie failed to assign errors in her brief. ANALYSIS Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1919 (Reissue 2008) states in part: “The brief of appellant shall set out particularly each error asserted and intended to be urged for the reversal, vacation, or modification of the judgment, decree, or final order alleged to be erroneous.” An appellate court will not address errors that are not assigned and argued in the appellant’s brief, but it may review the record for plain error. See, Connelly v. City of Omaha, 284 Neb. 131, 816 N.W.2d 742 (2012); Okuda v. Hampton, 154 Neb. 886, 50 N.W.2d 108 (1951).