Martin V. Totaro, Baker Botts L.L.P., of Washington, DC, argued for amicus
[…] appeal” in section 7266(a) in order to equate the filing a veteran makes at the Veterans
Court with the filing a litigant makes to appeal a final district court judgment. To the
contrary, Congress uses the term “appeal” throughout Title 38 whenever it wishes to
refer to a veteran’s challenge to a prior determination, regardless of whether that
determination is from the regional office or the board. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7101
referring to the board as “the Board of Veterans’ Appeals” (emphasis added)); id. at
§ 7104 (discussing “appeals” to the board); id. at § 7105(b)(2) (“Notices of
disagreement, and appeals [to the board], must be in writing.”); id. at § 7105(d)(5) (“The
Board of Veterans’ Appeals may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error.”
2009-7006 15
(emphasis added)). To conclude that a notice of appeal to the Veterans Court is
equivalent to a notice of appeal to a circuit court of appeals is to exalt semantics over
substance. See Henderson, 22 Vet. App. at 223 (Schoelen, J., dissenting) (“I do not