Martin V. Totaro, Baker Botts L.L.P., of Washington, DC, argued for amicus
[…] issue in Bowles, is written in language limiting the Article III jurisdiction of the federal
appellate courts, § 7266(a) is written as a “claim processing” rule, and therefore should
be treated as non-jurisdictional. The amici note that subsection (c) of § 2107 provides
that the “district court” can “extend the time for appeal” in certain instances. See, e.g.,
Halseth Br. 22; NOVA Br. 8. They argue that this language defines the limits of what
the district court can and cannot do, and therefore must be jurisdictional. By contrast,
amici urge, § 7266(a) defines what the veteran must do, and the statute is therefore a
claim processing rule, and not jurisdictional. Specifically, as seen, § 7266(a) provides
that “a person adversely affected” by a decision of the Board “shall file a notice of
appeal with the [Veterans Court] within 120 days after the date on which notice of the
decision is mailed.” Because the statute does not facially indicate which cases the
Veterans Court can and cannot take, amici argue that § 7266(a) does not contain any
jurisdictional limitations. See, e.g., Halseth Br. 13, 23; DAM Br. 6–7; PV/JWV Br. 4.