Martin V. Totaro, Baker Botts L.L.P., of Washington, DC, argued for amicus
[…] established service connection and currently has a 100% disability rating. In August of
2001, Mr. Henderson filed a claim for monthly compensation with the Department of
Veterans Affairs (“VA”) Regional Office (“RO”), based on his need for in-home care.
The RO denied the claim, and Mr. Henderson appealed to the Board. The appeal was
2009-7006 2
denied on August 30, 2004. Thereafter, on January 12, 2005, Mr. Henderson filed a
notice of appeal with the Veterans Court, fifteen days after the expiration of the 120-day
appeal period set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). Section 7266(a) provides as follows:
In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a
final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely
affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within
120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant
to section 7104(e) of this title. 1
In 2005, the Veterans Court entered two orders asking Mr. Henderson to explain why
his appeal should not be dismissed as untimely. Mr. Henderson responded that his
failure to timely appeal was a direct result of his illness, and he asked that the court