Martin V. Totaro, Baker Botts L.L.P., of Washington, DC, argued for amicus
[…] In the case, Keith Bowles petitioned for
habeas corpus relief from a murder conviction, after unsuccessfully challenging on
direct appeal in state court both his conviction and sentence of fifteen years to life. 551
U.S. at 207. The district court in Ohio denied the petition, and Bowles failed to timely
appeal. Id. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) and Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure
4(a)(6) (“Rule 4(a)(6)”), though, the district court exercised its right to extend the period
for filing a notice of appeal. 8 Id. However, the court’s order erroneously gave Bowles
8
Section 2107(c) of Title 28 provides:
(c) The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days
after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal,
extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or
good cause. In addition, if the district court finds—
(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or
order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party
within 21 days of its entry, and
(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry
of the judgment or order or within 7 days after receipt of such
notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period
of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for
appeal.
Rule 4(a)(6) similarly provides:
2009-7006 13
seventeen days to file the notice of appeal, instead of the fourteen days allowed by the
statute and the rule. Bowles filed his notice of appeal on the sixteenth day. Id. Before