Martin V. Totaro, Baker Botts L.L.P., of Washington, DC, argued for amicus
[…] such intent was present in the case of § 2101(c) because Congress had added a sixty-
day good cause exception to the ninety-day time limit in the statute. Id. Because
Congress specifically included a good cause exception, we stated that Congress
“expressed an intent to shield the statute from equitable tolling,” and thus Missouri v.
Jenkins and Irwin could be harmonized. Id. We concluded our discussion of Stone and
Missouri v. Jenkins by stating: “We recognize that language in Stone and Missouri v.
Jenkins can be read to draw a bright line which would place statutes of limitation on one
5
Section 2101(c) of Title 28 provides:
Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring any
judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the
Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety
days after the entry of such judgment or decree. A justice of the
Supreme Court, for good cause shown, may extend the time for
applying for a writ of certiorari for a period not exceeding sixty days.
2009-7006 8
side of the Irwin presumption and statutes of timing of review on the other. We are not
comfortable drawing that line . . . .” Id.
After analyzing § 7266(a), we concluded that the government had not rebutted