Martin V. Totaro, Baker Botts L.L.P., of Washington, DC, argued for amicus
[…] Veterans Court is a “civil case.” See Bowles, 551 U.S. at 214.
We also hold that, because it speaks to “the timely filing of a notice of appeal,”
id., § 7266(a) is a time of review provision. First, the statute is titled “Notice of Appeal,”
and it states that a veteran “shall file a notice of appeal” “in order to obtain review” by
the Veterans Court. 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). This language plainly suggests that
§ 7266(a) is a time of review provision. Beyond that, § 7252(a) of Title 38 states that
the Veterans Court “review[s] decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals,” while
§ 7252(b) provides that a decision of the Veterans Court “shall be on the record of
proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Additionally, the Veterans Court
reviews the fact findings of the Board under a clearly erroneous standard, 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261(b), and must consider the rule of prejudicial error, 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(2).
These are characteristics of appellate review, rather than of an assessment of claims in