with whom
[…] Wilson, 420 U. S. 332, 344 (1975) (quoting United States v. Perez, 9 Wheat. 579, 580 (1824)).
The laws of different jurisdictions make such alternatives more or less available but that, of course, can have no bearing on the constitutional requirements we recognize today. In the District of Columbia, D. C. Code Ann. § 23-1329 (1989) contemplates both revocation of release and an order of detention in the event a condition of release has been violated. Also, *732trial court judges possess the authority to modify pretrial bail. See D. C. Code Ann. § 23 — 1321(f) (1989); Clotterbuck v. United States, 459 A. 2d 134 (D. C. 1983). Federal provisions are similar. Thus, 18 U. S. C. § 3148(a) provides that “[a] person who has been released [pending trial], and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court.”
In response, amici emphasize that many motions are brought by women who proceed pro se and are not familiar with the minutiae of double jeopardy law. Brief for Ayuda et al. as Amici Curiae 26. The point is well taken.