Court of Appeals
[…] the conversion of money will lie if the money can be identified as a specific chattel.
[But] ‘[w]hen an indebtedness can be discharged by payment of money generally, an
action in conversion is inappropriate.’” (citation omitted) (quoting Eckman v. Centennial
Sav. Bank, 757 S.W.2d 392, 398 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, writ denied))). However,
we also recognize that the first element of conversion concerns ownership or
possession of personal property and that the Texas version of the Uniform
Commercial Code identifies deposit accounts as a form of personal property. See Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.102(a)(42) (defining “general intangibles” to mean “any
personal property, including things in action, other than . . . deposit accounts”); see also
id. § 9.102(a)(29) (defining “deposit account” to mean “a demand, time, savings,
passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank”). But see Express One Int’l v.
Steinbeck, 53 S.W.3d 895, 901 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.) (noting that intangible
property cannot be the subject of a conversion claim “except in cases where an
underlying intangible right has been merged into a document and that document has
60