Ramsey concedes that his family gratuitously provided the services in question. The district court exercised jurisdiction over Ramsey's motion pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 2202, which provides for a grant of “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree.”6 The court subsequently denied the motion, noting that the basic issue presented had been expressly considered and rejected in its prior judgment. Ramsey timely appealed to this court. II. ANALYSIS See id. Section 2202 reads: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted . . . against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” See 28 U.S.C.A. § 2202 (West 1994). 4 A. STANDARD OF REVIEW The district court properly considered Ramsey's “motion to quantify judgment” as a motion for further relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which “merely carries out the principle that every court, with few exceptions, has inherent power to