IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Martin’s previous counsel with ineffective assistance
in the prosecution of his pre-trial suppression motion and direct appeal.6
(3) While his postconviction motion was pending, Mr. Martin was
discharged from probation with no further obligations remaining under the imposed
1
State v. Martin, 2019 WL 1126059, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 12, 2019) (denying Mr.
Martin’s request for a reduction of sentence under Criminal Rule 35(b)); see also Sentencing
Order, State v. Darnell D. Martin, ID No. 1702005493 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 12, 2018) (D.I. 31).
2
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4752(2) (2016) (drug dealing in a tier 2 quantity of marijuana with
an aggravating factor is a class B felony); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class
B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or
minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to
suspension by the court”).
3
Martin v. State, 2018 WL 4959037, at *1 (Del. Oct. 12, 2018).
4
State v. Martin, 2021 WL 1030348, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 17, 2021).
5
Id.
6
Id.
-2-
sentence.7 In other words, he was released from all “custody” under the conviction
challenged in his postconviction proceeding.8