United States v. Lawrence Dunbar
[…] And Knights-Samson tells courts to evaluate the reasonableness of a warrantless search conducted under a condition of supervision through a “totality of the circumstances” approach. Samson v. California, 547 U.S. 843, 848 (2006); United States v. Knights, 534 U.S. 112, 118 (2001). Relevant factors under the Knights-Samson approach include the suspect’s post-supervision status, terms of the search condition, and the State’s interest in post- release supervision. Sharp, 40 F.4th at 753. The search checked Griffin’s boxes. To start, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2967.131(C) authorized it. The statute allows officers to search a parolee’s residence without a warrant when they “have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual . . . is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the [parole] terms and conditions.” Id. We have already held that § 2967.131(C) “passes constitutional muster.” United States v. Loney, 331 F.3d 516, 521 (6th Cir. 2003). And the officers followed the statute’s dictates.