UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the district court denied the motion, finding that the officers
complied with § 3109, as Eddies Franklin Douglas opened the door
before it was broken down by government agents. This Court reviews
12
such a factual determination for clear error. United States v.
Ponce, 8 F.3d 989, 995 (5th Cir. 1993).
The Government contends that there was no violation of § 3109.
Alternatively, the Government argues that exigent circumstances
excused the officers from complying with the statute, in that they
believed Douglas was armed and dangerous and that he might destroy
evidence such as drugs or records.
Section 3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door
or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything
therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of
his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or
when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him
in the execution of the warrant.
An officer's failure to "knock and announce" when executing a
search warrant is relevant to the Fourth Amendment reasonableness
inquiry as well. Wilson v. Arkansas, ___U.S.___, 115 S. Ct. 1914,
131 L. Ed. 2d 976 (1995). Under both the Fourth Amendment and the