Jeremiah Jay Jones, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] II. Making false statements on the firearm forms

       Appellant also argues that the court “erred in finding [the] evidence sufficient to convict

[him] of two counts of falsifying a firearm consent form inasmuch as” he “was not aware of an

active protective order when he checked ‘no’ on the form” and he “did not provide a false

address.”

       “Any person purchasing from a dealer a firearm . . . shall consent in writing, on a form to

be provided by the Department of State Police, to have the dealer obtain criminal history record

information.” Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A). “Any person willfully and intentionally making a

materially false statement on the consent form . . . or on such firearm transaction records as may

be required by federal law shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K).

       When appellant filled in the firearm transaction forms on March 18, 2020, he listed the

Marietta Avenue address and represented that he was not subject to a protective order. During