Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] III. ANALYSIS The General Assembly enacted Code § 57-27.1 in 1993. The initial version of Code § 57-27.1 allowed “representatives of local historical commissions” to “enter upon the land of a private or family cemetery for the purpose of conducting official business, unless the property owner object[ed].” Code § 57-27.1 was subsequently amended in 2004, 2008, and 2011. The 2004 amendment was the most comprehensive; the General Assembly rewrote the entire statute, broadening the scope of persons whose access rights were protected by the statute. The present version of Code § 57-27.1(A) states: Owners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located shall have a duty to allow ingress and egress to the cemetery or graves by (i) family members and descendants of deceased persons buried there; (ii) any cemetery plot owner; and (iii) any person engaging in genealogy research, who has given reasonable notice to the owner of record or to the occupant of the property or both. No landowner shall erect a wall, fence or other structure or device that prevents ingress and egress to the cemetery or grave, unless the wall, fence or other structure or device has a gate or other means by which ingress and egress can be accomplished by persons specified in this subsection. The landowner may designate the frequency of access, hours and duration of the access and the access route if no traditional access route is obviously visible by a view of the property. Appellants argue that the trial court erred in concluding that this statute does not require Jacobs and Brink to allow appellants reasonable use of the traditional access route that runs -4- through the two smaller tracts of land.1 Specifically, appellants argue: (1) when read in its entirety, the plain meaning of the statute applies to all owners of property containing a traditional access route; (2) Code § 57-27.1 was enacted to protect the right of access via traditional access routes for family members and descendants of deceased persons buried in a cemetery, and appellants’ interpretation accomplishes that legislative purpose; and (3) adopting the narrow interpretation of the trial court would lead to an absurd result.