Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] Commonwealth, 182 Va. 560, 566 (1944)). Further, “[w]hen interpreting statutes, courts ‘ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature.’ That intent is usually self-evident -6- from the words used in the statute.” Id. at 227 (quoting Chase v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 266 Va. 544, 547 (2003)). The General Assembly could have broadened the scope of Code § 57-27.1 by stating “owners of private property on which a cemetery or graves, or a traditional access route thereto, are located,” yet it chose not to.2 We decline to alter the words of Code § 57-27.1 at appellants’ request. Further, as appellees correctly point out, this interpretation can easily be harmonized with the later language upon which appellants seize, that “[t]he landowner may designate the frequency of access, hours and duration of the access and the access route if no traditional access route is obviously visible by a view of the property.” The purpose of this subsequent sentence is not to extend the scope of the statute to include landowners of adjoining parcels that contain a traditional access route, but instead to clarify exactly how a landowner, referred to earlier in the text of the statute, may restrict and constrain access