COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] property to those wishing to visit the cemetery. Thereafter, certain descendants wishing to
access the cemetery began using another route to access the site, passing through the 47-acre
tract from the east. This “east gate route” does not cross over either of the two smaller parcels of
land owned by Jacobs and Brink, only the 47-acre tract on which the cemetery is located.
The trial court found that the original path through the ancestral home’s driveway is a
traditional access route pursuant to Code § 57-27.1. Nevertheless, it declined to grant appellants
the declaratory and injunctive relief they sought, holding that:
The cemetery access statute, given its plain meaning, obligates
only “[o]wners of private property on which a cemetery or graves
are located” to allow ingress and egress to the cemetery. There is
nothing in the statute that would provide a similar obligation to
owners of adjoining properties on which the cemetery or graves are
not located. . . . Code § 57-27.1 does not give the family members