Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] Thereafter, certain descendants wishing to access the cemetery began using another route to access the site, passing through the 47-acre tract from the east. This “east gate route” does not cross over either of the two smaller parcels of land owned by Jacobs and Brink, only the 47-acre tract on which the cemetery is located. The trial court found that the original path through the ancestral home’s driveway is a traditional access route pursuant to Code § 57-27.1. Nevertheless, it declined to grant appellants the declaratory and injunctive relief they sought, holding that: The cemetery access statute, given its plain meaning, obligates only “[o]wners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located” to allow ingress and egress to the cemetery.