COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
Other states have explicitly codified the right to cross over property on which no
cemetery is located when no other means are available. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 65-102
(West 2022) (an individual may seek an order allowing the individual to enter private property
when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that [a] grave or abandoned public cemetery is
located on the property or it is reasonably necessary to enter or cross the landowner’s property to
reach the grave or abandoned public cemetery”); Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18 § 5322 (West 2022)
(“Any person wishing to have a temporary right of entry over private land in order to enter a
graveyard enclosure to which there is no public right-of-way may apply in writing to the
selectboard or cemetery commissioners . . . . The owner or occupier of the land may recommend
a place of crossing which, if reasonable, shall be the place designated by the selectboard or
cemetery commissioners.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 214.132 (West 2020) (“Any person who wishes to
visit an abandoned family cemetery or private burying ground which is completely surrounded
by privately owned land, for which no public ingress or egress is available, shall have the right to