Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] Appellees argue in response that: (1) the plain meaning of the words used by the legislature illustrates the intention of the General Assembly to protect only the ability of the descendants of persons buried in cemeteries or graveyards to access those sites, not the means by which those sites may be accessed and (2) to hold otherwise would lead to an absurd result. We agree with the trial court’s interpretation of Code § 57-27.1. Given the plain meaning of the words of the statute, Code § 57-27.1 applies only to landowners on whose land a cemetery or graves are located. Appellants argue that the trial court placed undue focus on the first words of the statute, “[o]wners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located,” while overlooking the second and third sentences, which state: No landowner shall erect a wall, fence or other structure or device that prevents ingress and egress to the cemetery or grave . . . . The landowner may designate the frequency of access, hours and 1 At trial, appellants sought to