Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] Va. Elec. and Power Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Supervisors of Prince William Cnty., 226 Va. 382, 387-88 (1983). Appellants argue that, in viewing the statutory language as a whole, the second and third sentences clarify the meaning of the statute and establish that the duty to allow ingress and egress applies not only to owners of land on which a cemetery or graves are located, but also to landowners whose property contains a traditional access route to any such burying places. However, as appellees point out, the first sentence of Code § 57-27.1, “[o]wners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located shall have a duty . . .” clearly illustrates that the statute only applies to landowners of property on which a cemetery or graves are actually located. The plain meaning of the statute favors appellees’ interpretation.