Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 65-102 (West 2022) (an individual may seek an order allowing the individual to enter private property when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that [a] grave or abandoned public cemetery is located on the property or it is reasonably necessary to enter or cross the landowner’s property to reach the grave or abandoned public cemetery”); Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18 § 5322 (West 2022) (“Any person wishing to have a temporary right of entry over private land in order to enter a graveyard enclosure to which there is no public right-of-way may apply in writing to the selectboard or cemetery commissioners . . . . The owner or occupier of the land may recommend a place of crossing which, if reasonable, shall be the place designated by the selectboard or cemetery commissioners.”); Mo. Ann.