Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] In other words, this language is meant only to clarify what route a descendant may utilize to access the cemetery or graveyard. If an obviously visible traditional access route already exists on the 2 Other states have explicitly codified the right to cross over property on which no cemetery is located when no other means are available. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 65-102 (West 2022) (an individual may seek an order allowing the individual to enter private property when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that [a] grave or abandoned public cemetery is located on the property or it is reasonably necessary to enter or cross the landowner’s property to reach the grave or abandoned public cemetery”); Vt. Stat. Ann.