Wintergreen Homestead, LLC. v. Bettie W. Pennington
[…] Stat. Ann. Tit. 18 § 5322 (West 2022) (“Any person wishing to have a temporary right of entry over private land in order to enter a graveyard enclosure to which there is no public right-of-way may apply in writing to the selectboard or cemetery commissioners . . . . The owner or occupier of the land may recommend a place of crossing which, if reasonable, shall be the place designated by the selectboard or cemetery commissioners.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 214.132 (West 2020) (“Any person who wishes to visit an abandoned family cemetery or private burying ground which is completely surrounded by privately owned land, for which no public ingress or egress is available, shall have the right to reasonable ingress or egress for the purpose of visiting such cemetery. This right of access to such cemeteries extends only to visitation during reasonable hours and only for purposes usually associated with cemetery visits.”). While the General Assembly could have enacted a statute similar to these, it chose not to do so. -7- parcel, then that is the route that the landowner must allow descendants to utilize; but if not, then the landowner may designate a route which descendants must use.