COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] traditional access route, but instead to clarify exactly how a landowner, referred to earlier in the
text of the statute, may restrict and constrain access to the cemetery or graveyard. In other
words, this language is meant only to clarify what route a descendant may utilize to access the
cemetery or graveyard. If an obviously visible traditional access route already exists on the
2
Other states have explicitly codified the right to cross over property on which no
cemetery is located when no other means are available. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 65-102
(West 2022) (an individual may seek an order allowing the individual to enter private property
when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that [a] grave or abandoned public cemetery is
located on the property or it is reasonably necessary to enter or cross the landowner’s property to
reach the grave or abandoned public cemetery”); Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18 § 5322 (West 2022)
(“Any person wishing to have a temporary right of entry over private land in order to enter a
graveyard enclosure to which there is no public right-of-way may apply in writing to the