Canton Lumber & Supplies, Inc. v. MacNevin
[…] This is a specious argument on the record before us. The defendant was defaulted, and judgment and execution could have been obtained when the bill was taken as confessed against him on March 29, 1960. The defendant was not discharged until July 13, 1960. True, the plaintiff did not see fit to request it whether by design or otherwise until some three years later. Such a delay may have been for meritorious reasons, but the inference is inescapable that the reason for such delay was otherwise.

Furthermore, Chapter 231, Section 95 of the Gen. Laws of Mass, as amended provides, “In an action upon a judgment obtained by default and without the knowledge of the defendant, brought within six years after the rendition thereof, the court may, in its discretion and upon terms, allow the defendant to show in defense any payment, satisfaction or extinguishment of the claim, prior to the obtaining of such judgment, or any matter of fraud, which in either case he might have shown upon a writ of review in the original suit”.