in §4 of G. L. c. 240 does not apply to this case, since it is applicable only to those cases which require insurance under G. L. c. 90. §4B of G. L. c. 240, describes the time in which an action is to be brought in actions arising out of Motor Vehicle “Hit and Run Accidents”, and is not applicable. §9 of G. L. c. 240 describe the time in which an action is to be brought in case of a “non-resident defendant” and is not applicable. §10 of G. L. c. 240 deals with the extension of time for bringing a suit in the case of a person entitled to bring or liable to any action before mentioned in §1 through §9 of G. L. c. 240.
The controlling section on the question of the limitation of the action is G. L. c. 260, §10.
This section opens with the words
“If a person entitled, to bring or liable to any action before mentioned dies before the expiration of the time hereinbefore limited, or within thirty days after the expiration of said time, and the cause of action by law survives, the action may be commenced by the executor or administrator at any time within the period within which the deceased might have brought the action or within two years after his giving bond.....and against the executor or administrator or in accordance with the limitations provided by chapter one *107hundred and ninety-seven, relative to the limitations of actions against the executor or administrator by creditors of the deceased.”
The plaintiff’s testator was a person entitled to bring this action. The plaintiff derives his right to bring this action by virtue of G. L. c. 229, §2, providing,
“Damages under this section shall be recovered in an action of tort by the executor or administrator of the deceased”.