However, G. L. c. 229, .§2 by reference to G. L. c. 260, §10 provides an alternative by stating that the action may be brought within two years of the deceased person’s executor giving bond. The plaintiff in this case gave his bond (it was approved by the court) 11 April 1960. Thus he had two years from that date to bring his action which would be n April 1962, and service was made in hand on 10 November 1961, which is within the two year period. The next question whether such action has been brought as provided in G. L. c. 260, §10 against the executor or administrator “has been brought in accordance with the limitations provided by chapter one hundred and ninety-seven relative to the limitation of actions against the executor or administrator by creditors of the deceased”? The limitation relative to this case is provided in §9 of G. L. c. 197 which reads as follows:
.....an executor or administrator shall not be held to answer to an action by a creditor of the deceased which is not commenced within one year from the time of his giving bond.....”