Tennenbaum v. Jordan Marsh Co.
[…] Because of the foregoing, we think the denial of this request was prejudicial error. *169Simonelli v. Boston Housing Authority, 334 Mass. 438.

Although it is not material in view of our. finding of prejudicial error in the first issue, the trial judge was correct in ruling that the alleged contract was not within the provisions of the Statute of Frauds.

The pertinent provision of that statute (G. L. c. 259, §1) reads as follows:

1. “No action shall be brought:
• ••••••«
“Fifth. Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;”
“Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”

The general rule in this Commonwealth is that where an oral contract may, by its terms, be fully performed within the year, it is^unenforceable by reason of the statute although in some contingencies, it may extend beyond the year. Martin, Inc. v. McNulty, 300 Mass. 573.