Bock v. Bourgeois
[…] The fair market value of the property on March 12, 1966 would be $3,500, and that the plaintiff’s measure of damages is $1,500”.

The defendant claims to be aggrieved by the allowance of plaintiff’s request for rulings numbers 1, 2 and 3 and the denial of his own requests for rulings 1 through 7, and the finding on his request for ruling number 6 that: “The court does not find that the plaintiff acted as a fiduciary when he entered the agreement to purchase. He was a purchaser”.

G.L. c. 259, § 1, commonly referred to as the Statute of Frauds, provides in essence that:

No action shall be brought upon a contract for the sale of land unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and *156signed by the party to be charged therewith.

The defendant has pleaded the Statute of Frauds, and the burden is on the plaintiff to prove that the memorandum falls clearly within the requirements of the Statute. The question is, whether the description of the premises is sufficiently definite to satisfy the requirements of the Statute.

A memorandum of contract for the sale of land which does not describe or identify the land intended to be conveyed, where it does not appear that such land is the only land owned by the party to be charged, does not satisfy the Statute of Frauds, and, if there has been no such part performance or fraud as to take the case out of the Statute, the contract cannot be enforced if the Statute is pleaded. George C. Miller v. Don W. Burt, 196 Mass. 395, 396; Andre v.