Menard v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] Gentlemen: This *172is to advise you that this office represents Paul Menard and his mother, Mildred, in a claim for personal injuries caused by your product, Star Kist Tuna Fish. The ■ said product' contained a foreign and deleterious substance which caused the said injuries. Because of your Breach of Warranty that the said product was fit for human consumption and that it was of merchantable quality and because of your negligence, our clients sustained serious personal injuries. Kindly contact this office for an amicable adjustment of this matter.”

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 106, §2-607 (3) (a) (Uniform Commercial Code effective Oct. 1, 1958) provides that “where a tender has been accepted, the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy”. The form and contents of such a notice have not been determined in any decisions, insofar as we can find, in this or other Uniform Commercial Code jurisdictions.