As to requests No. 2 and No. 3 above set forth, the trial court r
[…] The question we have to resolve is whether under the facts in this instant case, the de*163cision in Hadley v. Hillcrest Dairy, Inc. 341 Mass. 624 is controlling.
In the case before us the injury occurred on July 18, 1961 whereas the injury in the Hadley case above occurred on October 12, 1957 which was prior to the effective date of the Uniform Commercial Code, G. L. c. 106 which became effective October 1, 1958. The pertinent provision of the Uniform Commercial Code, G. L. c. 106, §2-314 as to implied warranty of merchantability states:
"(1) .....a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale (emphasis supplied) if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.....;
(2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as
(a) pass without objection in trade under the contract description; and1
(b) in case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used;......”
The above section required a sale of the article involved and in the case" before us there is no evidence of a sale of the- bottle or jug as there was in Mead v. Coca Cola Bottling Co., 329 Mass. 440. In the case of Hadley v.