Resnic v. Toleas
[…] The statute quoted is a fairly recent Act of the Legislature (1970) designed to protect consumers usually in situations where a salesman or product representative solicits at the home of the consumer. It was not intended to apply to a situation such as is presented by the case at bar. The contract here was drawn by the plaintiff and signed at his request three days after the defendant had commenced work. Under such circumstances, a person should not be permitted to take advantage of his own failure to insert the rescission clause that c. 93, §48 refers to, particularly when partial performance had already taken place.

There being no prejudicial error, the report in dismissed.

. Chapter 93 S 48 of the General Laws provides as follows: [A], “An agreement providing for the sale or lease of goods, or rendering services, or both, primarily for personal, family or household purposes in excess of $25.00 in value and which is consummated by a party thereto at a place other than the address of the seller, or lessor, which may be his main office or branch thereof, may be cancelled by the buyer for other than the sellers or lessor’s breach whether or not such agreement contains a provision for periodic payments or an extension of credit, provided the buyer, not later than midnight of the third business day, following the execution of the agreement, notifies the sellor or lessor that he is cancelling, and such cancellation shall be effective thereupon.”

[B]. Each such agreement shall be in writing, signed by the seller or lessor, contain his address and all the terms agreed upon by the parties or required by law.