Hackett v. Utica Mutual Insurance
[…] Jur. 293. See also 28 A.L.R. at 804, Strong v. Manufacturer’s Ins. Co., 10 Pick. 40 (1830).

Title is not a requisite for insurable interest. Williams v. Roger Williams Ins. Co., 107 Mass. 377 (1871); Wainer v. Milford Mutual, 153 Mass. 335 (1891); 29 Am. Jur. 293; Hoyt v. N.H. Fire Ins. Co., 92 N.H. 242 (1943); King v. The State Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 7 Cush. 1 (1851).

The cornerstone of the New Amsterdam decision is G.L. c. 175, §186, which negates a claim where there is material misrepresentation, (G.L. c. 175, §86) says "No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by *205the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”