*52 The Commonwealth Of Massachusetts
[…] 1. The purpose of the obligation of a surety on a bond to dissolve an attachment is to secure the payment of any judgment that may be recovered against his principal. Since the principal, Shimar, Inc. was not an adverse party to any judgment, neither in the case of Griffin vs Shimar, Inc., Plymouth Superior Court in Equity No. 36254. on the original obligation, nor in any action on the bond in issue, plaintiff cannot maintain this action. Tapley v. Goodsell, 122 Mass. 176.
2. Upon all the evidence plaintiff cannot recover since the evidence is insufficient to indicate that there was an acceptance by plaintiff of the sureties as required by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, §120.
3. “A defendant whose property has been attached on mesne process in a civil action may, at any time before final judgment, dissolve the attachment by giving a bond with sufficient sureties who shall be approved by the plaintiff or by his attorney in writing, by a master in Chancery or by a justice of a Court . . .” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, §120.
4- Since the validity of the bond is contingent upon the approval of said bond in accordance with c. 223, §120, which was not done, plaintiff cannot recover in this action.