The judge denied 6 requests for rulings filed by the plaintiff and allowed the 7 requests for rulings filed by the defendant.
[…] In our opinion there wrere appropriations made in each of the years in question to permit the City of Quincy to pay in whole, or at least in part, the rent due under the lease. Payments for rent in excess of the annual appropriations are not *105debts of the city and therefore are not recoverable under G. L. c. 44, §14 which provides that “Nothing in this chapter shall exempt a city or town from its liability to pay debts contracted for purposes for which it may lawfully e'xpend money.” See Lavelle v. Beverly, 330 Mass. 72.
G. L. c. 44, §32 (St. 1941, c. 473, §2)_ requires the annual budget to be “... classified and designated so as to show separately with respect to each officer, department or undertaking for which an appropriation is recommended
(1) Ordinary maintenance, which shall also include debt and interest charges maturing during the year, and shall be subdivided as follows
(a) Salaries, . . . ; and
(b) Ordinary maintenance not included under (a); and
(2) Proposed expenditures for other than ordinary maintenance ...”