Constantine v. Gunn
[…] Gunn

Garvey, P.J.

The defendant’s plea in abatement to the jurisdiction of the court was denied *101and he claimed a report.1 The action was commenced by a trustee writ described as “one of contract for personal services” with an ad damnum of $1800.00. Count one of the declaration alleges a breach of a written contract in which the defendant agreed to furnish labor and material in construction work on the residence of the plaintiff. Count two is on an “account annexed”.

The defendant asserts the writ should be abated because of non-compliance with the provisions of G-.L. c. 246, § 1.

This statute provides that a bond to pay costs shall be filed with the clerk of the court before making service on a trustee where the ad damnum exceeds $1000.00 “except in the case of a writ which contains a statement that the action is upon a judgment, or in contract for personal services or for goods sold and delivered, or for money due under a contract in writing or in tort to recover damages on account of the operation of a motor vehicle not registered in the Commonwealth ’ ’.

: “If an action is commenced by trustee process in violation of section 1 this defect ‘goes to the validity of the action and to the jurisdiction of the court ... Pooru v. Weisberg, 286 Mass. 526, 537.’ ” Tennessee Plastics, Inc. v. N. E. *102Electric Heating Co.