The denial of these requests squarely presents the issue before us.
It is uncontroverted that if the note could not properly have been ruled a “consumer note”, the plaintiff would have been entitled to rulings that it was a negotiable instrument under the Uniform Commercial Code (G.L. c. 106, § 3-104) and that the plaintiff was a holder in due course (§ 3-302). The nub of the question then is whether the note was a “consumer *4note” within the meaning of G.L. c. 255, § 12C which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“If any contract for sale of consumer goods on credit entered into in the commonwealth between a retail seller and a retail buyer requires of involves the execution of a promissory note, such note shall have printed on the face thereof the words “consumer note”, and such a note with the words “consumer note” printed thereon shall not be a negotiable instrument within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code — Commercial Paper.