*214In his amended answer the defendant also specified losses caused him by the plaintiff as follows:
[…] The court allowed the amended answer and found possession for the plaintiff, execution to issue on 1 October 1969, and awarded the *216defendant $280.00 of the amount paid in court the balance to the plaintiff.
The plaintiff requested “a report to so much of the court’s order which concerned itself with damages.”
This being an action in summary process the immediate question before us is whether the Appellate Division of the District Courts has jurisdiction to hear this appeal. The statutory provisions governing summary process are found in G.L. c. 239, §§ 3 and 5 set up the procedure for appeal. § 3 in its relevant part reads as follows:
“Except as hereinafter provided, if the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession, he shall have judgment and execution for possession and costs, and, if rent is claimed as provided in section two and found due, the judgment and execution shall include the amount of the award.-.
“In case of appeal on either or both issues involved the appeal shall be to the Superior Court under section five.”