First County National Bank v. Roach
[…] Gray, 316 Mass. 240, 250 (1944). Swartz v. Clayton, 327 Mass. 254 (1951).

It is also to be noted that the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts of Massachusetts, effective July 1, 1975, also provides that the affirmative defenses are not only recognized, but are required to be set forth. See M. R. Civ. P., Rule 8 (c) and Dist./Mun. Cts. R. Civ. P., Rule 8 (c).

The affirmative defense of duress has not been set forth therefore evidence in support of duress may not be offered. (Dangel, Defences to Law Actions).

Assessment of Costs: G.L.c. 231, §69, then in effect on February 27, 1975 the trial date, provides in part: “If the party upon whom such demand is made *186refuses to admit any fact or the execution of any paper or document mentioned in the demand, the reasonable expense of proving such fact or the execution of such paper or document, as determined after summary hearing by the justice presiding at the trial, shall, unless the justice certifies that the refusal to admit was reasonable, be paid by said party to the other party and the amount thereof shall be added to the taxable costs of the party in whose favor such amount is awarded or deducted from the amount of any judgment or decree against him.”

At the trial, and after a denial of signature under a Notice to Admit Facts pursuant to the aforestated G.L.c. 231, §69 and after the plaintiff had expended $150.00 to prove the defendant’s signature, the defendant amended her answer, admitting that she signed the instrument as alleged.