Appleton v. Hickey
[…] The findings of facts referred to in the decision have no standing unless they are essential to or shown to be involved in the decree denying the petition. Nothing was adjudged except that the plaintiffs were denied an order of sale of a motor vehicle held by the plaintiffs by virtue of a lien claimed by them for repair work and storage of a motor vehicle. The issues in the present action were not decided in the petition for an order of sale, particular as to the liability for storage.

The defendant admits liability for labor and materials. G.L. c. 255, § 26, provides in part that “a person who has a lien — for money due to him on account of work and labor, care and diligence, or money expended on or about personal property under a contract express or implied — may petition the district court for an order for the sale of the property in satisfaction of the debt.”