The defendant was not prejudiced. There was no error in the court’s action in respect to defendant’s request numbered 4 and in its denial of defendant’s requests numbered 6 and 7. See Veneto v. McClosky & Co., 333 Mass. 95, at 104.
The judge erred in awarding damages to the plaintiff for charges made by it for the use of equipment consisting of trucks, a bulldozer, grader, loader, roller, and Berm machine.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 149, §29A provides: “Whenever any surety bond shall be given in connection with any written contract for the erection, alteration, repair or removal of any private building or structure upon privately owned land, containing a condition for the payment of all labor and material used or reasonably required for use in the performance of the contract, any person who furnishes such labor or materi*13ais shall be entitled to sue for his own use and benefit upon such bond in accordance with its provisions.”Bacon, Weltman & Cohen, for the Plaintiff. Frederick S. Pillsbury, for the Defendant.
The plaintiff’s rights are created by this statute. Recovery is permitted only for “labor and material used or reasonably required for use.”