Bourque v. E. C. Phillips, Inc.
[…] 4. That upon all the law and the evidence there should be a finding for the defendant because of the fact that no statement or lien was recorded at the Registry of Deeds at the time of the execution and delivery of the deed from the defendant. ’ ’

In denying these requests the trial judge stated that “All requests denied as not applicable to facts found by me.”

There was a finding for the plaintiff for the amount set out in the declaration.

The report contains all the evidence material to the issues involved.

The governing statute in this case is Gr. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 83 §27, the material portions applicable to the issue are as follows: “Whenever . . . the selectmen ... of a town lay out ... a sewer ... in a public way . . . they shall forthwith cause to be recorded in the registry of deeds of the county ... in which such . . . town is situated a statement of their action . . . All assessments made or charges imposed under this chapter upon any land which abuts upon any such way in which such sewer, ... is located shall constitute a lien upon such land from the time such statement is recorded.”

Under the Revised Laws, c. 49, §§32 and 33, such assessments created a lien from the date of the order making improvements.