Bourque v. E. C. Phillips, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs accepted title August 1, 1931 and recorded the warranty deed with Essex South District Deeds August 3,1931. The vote of the Town of Swampscott on February 24, 1931 authorized the construction of the sewer in Aspen Road and seven months thereafter, on September 25, 1931, the statement of such intention to construct the sewer was recorded with the registry of deeds in the county in which the land lay. At this time the plaintiffs were in possession of the premises more than seven weeks. Under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 83, §27 such assessment had not attached to the land when the deed was given and therefore the land was free from the incumbrance which is the basis of the plaintiffs’ claim.

Furthermore under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 80, §12 “Assessments made under this chapter shall constitute a lien upon the land . . . The lien shall take effect upon the recording of the order stating that betterments are to be assessed for the improvement ... .”

In Nichols on Taxation (1922 Edition) at page 745, it is stated that “since January 1,1921 no lien can arise without the filing of an order at the Registry of Deeds, either in the case of a betterment assessment or an assessment for the construction of sewers.”