After taking possession of the Jeep, Scott Lindquist had it fully inspected by
[…] The reason is that there was testimony, albeit somewhat confused, by Garrett Hea-ley that the defendant had sold, rather than simply auctioned, 10 to 50 used cars in the twelve months preceding its sale of the Jeep to the plaintiff. Such testimony permitted the court’s finding that as the defendant had sold more than three used vehicles during the year prior to May 30,1996, the defendant was a “dealer” liable *109for any violation of the provisions of the Used Car Lemon Law.
3. Section 7N 1/4(2) (A) (i) provides, in pertinent part:
No used motor vehicle shall be sold in the commonwealth by a dealer to a consumer unless accompanied by an express written warranty covering the full cost of both parts and labor necessary to repair any defect that impairs the said used motor vehicle’s safety or use;... Defects that affect only appearance shall not be deemed to impair safety or use for the purposes of this section.
The defendant contends that the trial court’s assessment of damages for repair of the rag top was based on an erroneous finding of fact that the rag top defects affected the “safety or use” of the Jeep.