Chiappetta v. Lyons
[…] G.L. ch. 151, §1B.”

This is unlike the awards of an additional amount of wages as liquidated damages for prevailing plaintiff-employees in actions to recover unpaid minimum wages and unpaid overtime compensation under 29 U.S.C. §216(b), the Fair Labor Standards Act Although §216(b) at one time mandated such an award of liquidated damages, Congress amended the statute to give courts discretion because it wanted to reduce harshness which resulted under this chapter from imposition of damages on employers acting in good faith. Hays v. Republic Steel Corp., 531 F.2d 1307 (5th Cir. 1976). Section 260 of 29 U.S.C. states that “in any action ... to recover unpaid minimum wages, [or] unpaid overtime compensation... if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission ... was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation ... the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title.”