The trial court’s judgment for the plaintiff must be reversed. See Miskolczi v. Wilson, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 861 (1978).
Accordingly, the court’s judgment for the plaintiff is vacated. This case is returned to the trial court for a hearing on the assessment of damages against the plaintiff6 to be awarded to the defendant on his counterclaim. See, as to assess*27ment of damages, Knott v. Laythe, 42 Mass. App. Ct. 908, 910 (1997); McKenna v. Begin, supra at 310. Judgment for the defendant for the damages so assessed shall then be entered.
So ordered.
Section 197 (a) states, in pertinent part: “Whenever a child under six years of age resides in any premises in which any paint, plaster or other accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead, the owner shall abate or contain said paint, plaster or other accessible structural materials in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) [emphasis supplied].”
The plaintiffs December 3, 1998 complaint sought rent for the month of December, 1998. The defendant’s answer indicated that his December rent check was cashed by the plaintiff and cleared his bank on December 4,1998. It is undisputed that no rent was in arrears.