Khudisman v. CNA Insurance
[…] Dominguez v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., supra at 115. See also Flanagan v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 383 Mass. 195, 198 (1981); Chipman v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., 366 Mass. 253, 259 (1974). CNA relies in this case on that portion of G.L.c. 90, §34A which limits an automobile insurance carrier’s liability for PIP payments to $2,000.00 where the PIP claimant has health insurance benefits which cover additional medical expenses. Section 34A provides, in pertinent part:

[Pjersonal injury protection provisions shall not provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of expenses incurred within two years from the date of the accident for medical... services... if, and to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of health, sickness or disability insurance of any contract or agreement of any group... to provide, pay for or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services.