On July 6,1994, PFL issued lif
[…] We conclude, therefore, that there is no individual cause of action for an insurer’s violations of G.L.c. 176D, §3(1) or 211 CMR 31.05 under G.L.c. 93A.
As violations of the insurance statutes and regulations in question amount to misrepresentations by an insurer, they may instead form the basis for a G.L.c. 175, §181 action. Section 3(1) (a) of G.L.c. 176D makes it an unfair or deceptive act for an insurer to “misrepresent the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy.” This statutory language tracks the specific terms of G.L.c. 175, §181, which is expressly applicable to actions based on “any written or oral statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy of insurance or any annuity.” PFL’s violation of 211 CMR 31.05(1) (a) in failing to provide Grande with the life insurance Buyer’s Guide and Policy Summaries mandated by the regulation also amounted to misrepresentation.