On July 6,1994, PFL issued lif
[…] 1. The record before us was an appropriate one for the entry of summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds on Grande’s claims for breach of contract and conversion. Fidler v. E.M. Parker Co., 394 Mass. 534, 546 (1985); Malapanis v. Shirazi, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 378, 383 (1986). PFL satisfied its initial Rule 56 burden of establishing, on the basis of undisputed facts, that Grande’s claims were barred by the two year statute of limitations set forth in G.L.c. 175, §181. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
No company, no officer or agent thereof and no insurance broker or insurance adviser shall make, issue, circulate or use, or cause or permit to be made, issued, circulated or used, any written or oral statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy of insurance or any annuity or pure endowment contract issued or to be issued by any company. ... The insured under any policy of life or endowment insurance or the holder of any annuity ... who was induced to procure it by an action in violation of this section by an officer or agent of the company issuing or executing it may recover from such company all premiums paid on such policy or contract... in an action brought within two years after the date of the issue thereof.
Although Grande’s first claim is for breach of contract, it is the “gravamen of [her] complaint” which dictates the applicable statute of limitations. Pagliuca v. Boston, 35 Mass. App. Ct. 820, 823 (1994).