Brinn v. Mello
[…] The defendants thereafter filed a Mass. R. Civ. R, Rule 59 motion to amend the courfs findings and judgment on the grounds that they were statutorily entitled to an award of three months’ rent which was greater than the actual damages awarded for the plaintiffs G.L.c. 186, §14 violation. The motion was improperly denied.

1. Section 14 of G.L.c. 186 provides, in relevant part:

Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes ... who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof,... or who transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent.... shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three months’ rent. whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee... [emphasis supplied].

Generally, in determining whether there has been a violation of the statute, it is the landlord’s conduct and not his intent which controls. Cruz Mgm. Co. v. Thomas, 417 Mass. 782, 789-790 (1994).