This is an action in tort to recover for injuries sustained by the plaintiff when she was struck by a cart pushed by an employee in the defendant’s supermarket.
[…] DeMoulas is responsible for the full payment of all the medical expenses and charges incurred by the Plaintiff in this action. They are not relieved from this obligation by the insolvency of their insurer. As likewise, the Plaintiff is not relieved from the lien imposed upon her recovery by Blue Cross/Blue Shield because of American Mutual’s insolvency. The question of the offset is between Defendant DeMoulas and the Insolvency Fund, not the Plaintiff.
*2351. Pursuant to G.L.c. 175D, the Fund is obligated to pay only “covered claims” against insolvent insurance companies. Section 1 of G.L.c. 175D states that a “covered claim” for which the Fund is liable “shall not include any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association.” The Legislative purpose underlying both §1(2) and the entire G.L.c. 175D statutory scheme, to prevent the diversion of monies from the Fund to satisfy what are essentially subrogation type claims by individual insurers, has been upheld. Ferrari v. Toto, 9 Mass. App.