Chafetz v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Section 11707 of 49 U.S.C. provides, in relevant part “A common carrier, subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property in receipt for transportation.The carrier... and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providingtransportation or sendee subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ...are liable to theperson entitled to under the receiptorbill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by... [the carrier].”

Section 10730 of 49 U.S.C. states, in relevant part: “The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize ... a carrier... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.”