Chafetz v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] “12. The receipt or bill of lading is valid without the customer’s signature.

Riding: Allowed as a general proposition of law.

Thetrialcourtalso denied “as being excessive and as inconsistent with the facts found” UPS’s supplemental requests 1-3 which pertained to the insufficiency of the evidence to establish the $25,000.00 alleged value of plaintiffs package.

The original Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §20(11), was recodified into 49 U.S.C. §§1107, 10103 and 10730. The new sections of the United States Code continue to be commonly termed the Carmack Amendment

Section 11707 of 49 U.S.C. provides, in relevant part “A common carrier, subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property in receipt for transportation.The carrier... and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providingtransportation or sendee subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ...are liable to theperson entitled to under the receiptorbill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by... [the carrier].”