Rossiter v. Inhabitants of Middlesex
[…] Green v. Everett, 179 Mass. 147, at 151, 152. Even where there was a vote to employ, a watchman and at a designated salary, but no money was actually raised and appropriated to meet the expense, the vote to employ was invalid. Costello v. North Easton Village District, 205 Mass. 54 at 58, 59. “Moreover, there was nothing to show that at any time there were funds available from which the plaintiff’¡s claim properly could be paid.” McCarthy v. City of Malden, Mass. Adv. Sh. (1939) 1305, at 1309, 1310.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) C. 35, §34, as amended, provides that “no new or unusual expense shall be incurred or permanent contract made * * * * * * until an appropriation sufficient therefor has been made by the General Court”. It is plain on the facts here, that the act of the Justice of the district court was the creation of a new office, the appointment of an additional probation officer. No such office had existed in 1937, and no appropriation for such an office had been made in that year.