The defendant’s motion was denied on July 8, 1980, and the defendant claimed a report to this Division.
[…] This precise question has not been briefed by the defendant and may thus be disregarded by the Division. Nevertheless, the Appeals Court has recently identified this question as an unresolved aspect of the § 102c procedure. It may be of some assistance, therefore, to the bench and bar to provide some guidance.
The problem arises from that portion of § 102c, the so-called Remand Statute, which states:
The Superior Court may of its own motion or on the motion of the plaintiff or defendant, after determination by said court that if the plaintiff prevails, there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery will exceed Seven Thousand, Five Hundred Dollars, transfer for trial ... to any district court . . . . '
The phrase “for trial” has been deemed to:
prescribe a trial with all the normal incidents of procedure in the District Court.